TEACHING AREAS

CURRENT EVENTS

Upcoming events worldwide...

BIBLEon Wikipedia

The Bible (from Greek τὰ βιβλία ta biblia "the books") is a collection of sacred scripture of Judaism and Christianity.

CONNECT WITH DBIL

Follow us through social media sites...

privacy,privacy policy,website privacy policy

Welcome to Dominican Biblical Institute from Ireland...

Website Privacy Policy
[www.dbil.ie, dbclimerick, DBIL, Dominican Biblical Institute
]
1. Introduction
We at [Dominican Biblical Institute] respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information:
• “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your [LIST TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED e.g. name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information]. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
• “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information.
• Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

• Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website - our cookies are not available to other websites.

. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

• Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) (b)
to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered; to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; [OTHERS - Subscription to our Newsletter]
]
(c) 4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We do not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties, all data shared between Members on either our Facebook page or Twitter Page is shared exclusively on a Members only basis, we do however share information on upcomining Events, Course's and Conferences in an open manner to non members of our pages.

5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No

Website Privacy Policy
Data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.